Is CRANBERRY WITH YOGURT DRIZZLE LIGHTLY SWEETENED CEREAL, CRANBERRY WITH YOGURT DRIZZLE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk protein concentrate
  • gelatin
  • cultured nonfat milk
  • natural flavor
  • nonfat yogurt powder
  • contains 2% or less of brown rice syrup, nonfat yogurt powder
  • vitamin b12
  • +3 more

milk protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHOLE GRAIN WHEAT, SUGAR, CRANBERRIES, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF BROWN RICE SYRUP, NONFAT YOGURT POWDER (CULTURED NONFAT MILK; HEAT-TREATED AFTER CULTURING), MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, GELATIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, BETA-CAROTENE FOR COLOR, BHT FOR FRESHNESS. VITAMINS AND MINERALS (REDUCED IRON, NIACINAMIDE, VITAMIN B6 (PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE), VITAMIN B2 (RIBOFLAVIN), ZINC OXIDE, VITAMIN B1 (THIAMIN HYDROCHLORIDE), FOLIC ACID, VITAMIN B12)

Check CRANBERRY WITH YOGURT DRIZZLE LIGHTLY SWEETENED CEREAL, CRANBERRY WITH YOGURT DRIZZLE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cereal · Dried

Flavor
FruityTart
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go