Is Crave Protein Bar with Beef Dog Treat 76g Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply and 4 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • equivalent to beef
  • 100% natural dried beef
  • sucrose
  • glycerol
  • chicken liver 68
  • chicken liver

equivalent to beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient contains mammalian meat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potato Starch, 100% Natural Dried Beef and Chicken Liver (16.6%, equivalent to Beef and Chicken Liver 68.2%), Glycerol, Peas, Pea Starch, Minerals, Sucrose, Ground Malted Barley, Maltodextrin, Sunflower Oil

Check Crave Protein Bar with Beef Dog Treat 76g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Crave Protein Bar with Beef Dog Treat 76g is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
MeatySavory
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
Snacking