Is CRAVE Protein + Iron Salted Caramel bar Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk powder
- milk
- whey protein isolate
- milk protein concentrate
- milk solids
- no added sugar protein milk chocolate
milk powder
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
No Added Sugar Protein Milk Chocolate (25%) (Cocoa Butter, Sweeteners (Erythritol, Steviol Glycosides), Milk Solids, Soy Protein Isolate, Cocoa Mass, Inulin, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Natural Flavours), Athena Protein Blend (24%) (Milk Protein Concentrate, Whey Protein Isolate (Milk), Hydrolysed Collagen, Soy Protein Isolate), Sweetener (Sorbitol), Bulking Agent (Polydextrose), Soy Protein Nuggets (10%) (Soy Protein Isolate, Vegetable Fat, Tapioca Starch, Salt), Humectant (Glycerol), Vegetable Fat [Antioxidant (319)], Stabilisers (Cellulose Microcrystalline, Locust Bean Gum, Xanthan Gum), Natural Flavours, Milk Powder, Emulsifiers (Soy Lecithin, Mono- and di-glycerides of Fatty Acids), Salt, Natural Colour (Annatto Extract), Mineral (Iron).
Check CRAVE Protein + Iron Salted Caramel bar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CRAVE Protein + Iron Salted Caramel bar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
So Delicious Dairy Free Salted Caramel Cluster Cashewmilk Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert 1 pt. Tub
Nature Valley Protein Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Chewy Bar
GoMacro Salted Caramel + Chocolate Chips MacroBar®
RxBar - Protein Bar - Chocolate Sea Salt - Case of 12 - 1.83 oz.
KIND, PROTEIN PLUS BAR, PEANUT BUTTER DARK CHOCOLATE, PEANUT BUTTER DARK CHOCOLATE
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


