Is CRAVE Protein + Iron Salted Caramel bar Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavours
natural flavours
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
No Added Sugar Protein Milk Chocolate (25%) (Cocoa Butter, Sweeteners (Erythritol, Steviol Glycosides), Milk Solids, Soy Protein Isolate, Cocoa Mass, Inulin, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Natural Flavours), Athena Protein Blend (24%) (Milk Protein Concentrate, Whey Protein Isolate (Milk), Hydrolysed Collagen, Soy Protein Isolate), Sweetener (Sorbitol), Bulking Agent (Polydextrose), Soy Protein Nuggets (10%) (Soy Protein Isolate, Vegetable Fat, Tapioca Starch, Salt), Humectant (Glycerol), Vegetable Fat [Antioxidant (319)], Stabilisers (Cellulose Microcrystalline, Locust Bean Gum, Xanthan Gum), Natural Flavours, Milk Powder, Emulsifiers (Soy Lecithin, Mono- and di-glycerides of Fatty Acids), Salt, Natural Colour (Annatto Extract), Mineral (Iron).
Check CRAVE Protein + Iron Salted Caramel bar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CRAVE Protein + Iron Salted Caramel bar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 4 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
So Delicious Dairy Free Salted Caramel Cluster Cashewmilk Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert 1 pt. Tub
Nature Valley Protein Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Chewy Bar
GoMacro Salted Caramel + Chocolate Chips MacroBar®
RxBar - Protein Bar - Chocolate Sea Salt - Case of 12 - 1.83 oz.
KIND, PROTEIN PLUS BAR, PEANUT BUTTER DARK CHOCOLATE, PEANUT BUTTER DARK CHOCOLATE
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


