Is Crav'n Flavor Chocolate Real Chocolate Dessert in Baked Cookie Crust Creme Pie, Chocolate Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • dry whole milk
  • nonfat milk
  • milk protein
  • chocolate flavored icing
  • chocolate
  • chocolate powder

dry whole milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, NONFAT MILK, WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PALM OIL, WATER, VEGETABLE OIL (CANOLA, PALM), MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES), PALM FAT, GLUCOSE SYRUP, BROWN SUGAR, INVERT SUGAR, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, MEDIUM FAT COCOA*, GLUCOSE-FRUCTOSE SYRUP, MALTODEXTRIN, CHOCOLATE POWDER (MEDIUM FAT COCOA*, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR*, SUGAR), CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR*, COCOA BUTTER*, SOY LECITHIN), CHOCOLATE FLAVORED ICING (SUGAR, CANOLA OIL, PALM OIL, MEDIUM FAT COCOA*, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR), NATURAL FLAVOR, LACTIC ACID ESTERS OF MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES OF FATTY ACID, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, MONO AND DIACETYL TARTARIC ACID ESTERS OF MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES OF FATTY ACIDS, LECITHINS (SUNFLOWER, SOY), POLYSORBATE 60, PALM OIL, SALT, MILK PROTEIN, SODIUM CARBONATE, SODIUM CITRATE, AMMONIUM BICARBONATE, DEXTROSE, GUAR GUM, XANTHAN GUM, DRY WHOLE MILK.

Check Crav'n Flavor Chocolate Real Chocolate Dessert in Baked Cookie Crust Creme Pie, Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking