Is Crav'n Flavor Thin Wheat Crackers Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • whole wheat flour
  • wheat flour
  • whole grain barley
  • whole grain rye
  • 2% of whole grain triticale
  • wheat
  • enriched flour
  • whole grain oats

whole wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

wheat flour
whole grain barley
whole grain rye

+4 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

IRON, WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), VEGETABLE OIL (HIGH OLEIC CANOLA OIL AND/OR SOYBEAN OIL WITH TBHQ AND CITRIC ACID FOR FRESHNESS), SUGAR, WHOLE GRAIN BARLEY, WHOLE GRAIN RYE, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF WHOLE GRAIN TRITICALE, WHOLE GRAIN MILLET, SALT, WHOLE GRAIN OATS, LEAVENING (CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA), ONION POWDER, SOY LECITHIN. CONTAINS: SOY, WHEAT.

Check Crav'n Flavor Thin Wheat Crackers against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Cracker · Cracker

Flavor
Savory
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingDipping
Gluten Free? Crav'n Flavor Thin Wheat Crackers | Spoonful