Is Crav'n Flavor Thin Wheat Crackers Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • high oleic canola oil and
  • calcium phosphate
  • riboflavin

high oleic canola oil and

Dietitian note

Oleic acid (also called oleyl, oleinic or oleate) is usually derived from tallow, a rendered form of beef or mutton fat. However, it can be derived from vegetable fats as well, so best to confirm with the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

calcium phosphate
riboflavin

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

IRON, WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), VEGETABLE OIL (HIGH OLEIC CANOLA OIL AND/OR SOYBEAN OIL WITH TBHQ AND CITRIC ACID FOR FRESHNESS), SUGAR, WHOLE GRAIN BARLEY, WHOLE GRAIN RYE, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF WHOLE GRAIN TRITICALE, WHOLE GRAIN MILLET, SALT, WHOLE GRAIN OATS, LEAVENING (CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA), ONION POWDER, SOY LECITHIN. CONTAINS: SOY, WHEAT.

Check Crav'n Flavor Thin Wheat Crackers against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cracker · Cracker

Flavor
Savory
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingDipping
Vegan? Crav'n Flavor Thin Wheat Crackers | Spoonful