Is Crav'n Flavor Vanilla Mini Ice Cream Sandwiches, Vanilla Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • buttermilk
  • whey
  • nonfat milk
  • milkfat
  • dextrose
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • polysorbate 80
  • xanthan gum
  • +2 more

buttermilk

Dietitian note

Buttermilk is a fermented dairy drink typically made from cow's milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

LOW FAT ICE CREAM: MILKFAT AND NONFAT MILK, WHEY, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, BUTTERMILK, CONTAINS 1% OR LESS OF ARTIFICIAL & NATURAL FLAVORS, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, CAROB BEAN GUM, TARA GUM, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN, CELLULOSE GEL, CELLULOSÉ GUM, XANTHAN GUM, POLYSORBATE 80, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, ANNATTO EXTRACT FOR COLOR, CARAMEL COLOR. WAFER: WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, CARAMEL COLOR, DEXTROSE, PALM OIL, CORN FLOUR, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF CORN SYRUP, SALT, BAKING SODA, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI.

Check Crav'n Flavor Vanilla Mini Ice Cream Sandwiches, Vanilla against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
Vanilla
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go