Is Crawfords Cheese Flavor Savoury Nibbles Biscuits Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- dried whey
- milk
- dried cheese powder
- natural flavorings
- lactic acid
- calcium
dried whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Vegetable Oil (Palm), Dried Cheese Powder (10%) (Milk), Dried Autolyzed Yeast, Sugar, Raising Agents (Ammonium Bicarbonate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Glucose Syrup, Barley Malt Extract, Salt, Dried Whey (Milk), Acid (Lactic Acid), Natural Flavorings. May also contain Soya.
Check Crawfords Cheese Flavor Savoury Nibbles Biscuits against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Crawfords Cheese Flavor Savoury Nibbles Biscuits in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Sargento® Sliced Provolone Natural Cheese with Natural Smoke Flavor, 12 slices
ORIGINAL FLAVOR PASTEURIZED RECIPE CHEESE PRODUCT SLICES, ORIGINAL
ORIGINAL FLAVOR PASTEURIZED RECIPE CHEESE PRODUCT SLICES, ORIGINAL
CHEDDAR BROCCOLI FLAVOR RICE, PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE AND BROCCOLI, CHEDDAR BROCCOLI
ORIGINAL FLAVOR MACARONI & CHEESE DINNER, ORIGINAL
About this product
Cookie · Cracker, Piece


