Is Crawfords Cheese Flavor Savoury Nibbles Biscuits Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- lactic acid
- natural flavorings
- calcium
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Vegetable Oil (Palm), Dried Cheese Powder (10%) (Milk), Dried Autolyzed Yeast, Sugar, Raising Agents (Ammonium Bicarbonate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Glucose Syrup, Barley Malt Extract, Salt, Dried Whey (Milk), Acid (Lactic Acid), Natural Flavorings. May also contain Soya.
Check Crawfords Cheese Flavor Savoury Nibbles Biscuits against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Crawfords Cheese Flavor Savoury Nibbles Biscuits in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Sargento® Sliced Provolone Natural Cheese with Natural Smoke Flavor, 12 slices
ORIGINAL FLAVOR PASTEURIZED RECIPE CHEESE PRODUCT SLICES, ORIGINAL
ORIGINAL FLAVOR PASTEURIZED RECIPE CHEESE PRODUCT SLICES, ORIGINAL
CHEDDAR BROCCOLI FLAVOR RICE, PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE AND BROCCOLI, CHEDDAR BROCCOLI
ORIGINAL FLAVOR MACARONI & CHEESE DINNER, ORIGINAL
About this product
Cookie · Cracker, Piece


