Is CRAZY-GOOD PRESSED POPCORN, SHARP CHEDDAR & CARAMEL Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- whey
- buttermilk
- pasteurized milk
- dried cheddar cheese
- cheddar cheese popcorn coating
- pasteurized cream
- butter
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Caramel Corn (Corn Syrup, Sugar, Butter (Pasteurized Cream, Salt), Popcorn), Cheddar Cheese Popcorn Coating (Palm Oil, Dried Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Coconut Oil, Whey, Buttermilk, Salt, Maltodextrin, Carotenol, Turmeric), Salt, Baking Soda
Check CRAZY-GOOD PRESSED POPCORN, SHARP CHEDDAR & CARAMEL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CRAZY-GOOD PRESSED POPCORN, SHARP CHEDDAR & CARAMEL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
SkinnyPop dairy free white cheddar popcorn
Smartfood® Popcorn White Cheddar Cheese Popcorn 0.625 oz. Bag
G.H. Cretors Handcrafted Small-Batch Popcorn Cheese & Caramel Mix, 7.5 oz
Sargento Cheese Slices Deli Style Natural Sharp Cheddar 11 Count - 8 Oz
Angie's BOOMCHICKAPOP® Popcorn Gluten Free White Cheddar -- 4.5 oz
Where to buy
CRAZY-GOOD PRESSED POPCORN, SHARP CHEDDAR & CARAMEL is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Piece


