Is Smartfood® Popcorn White Cheddar Cheese Popcorn 0.625 oz. Bag Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Smartfood popcorn white cheddar cheese popcorn is a flavorful snack made with real cheese. Each 0.625 oz bag contains 100 calories and is air popped using whole grain ingredients. This popcorn has a shelf life of 60-90 days, ensuring its freshness. Customers appreciate the taste of this popcorn and express their willingness to repurchase it.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- buttermilk
- whey
- milk
- cheese cultures
- cheddar cheese
buttermilk
Dietitian noteButtermilk is a fermented drink typically made from cow's milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smartfood popcorn white cheddar cheese popcorn is a flavorful snack made with real cheese. Each 0.625 oz bag contains 100 calories and is air popped using whole grain ingredients. This popcorn has a shelf life of 60-90 days, ensuring its freshness. Customers appreciate the taste of this popcorn and express their willingness to repurchase it.
Ingredients
Popcorn, Vegetable Oil (Contains One Or More Of The Following: Corn, Soybean, Or Sunflower Oil), Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Whey, Buttermilk, Salt, Disodium Phosphate, Contains Milk
Check Smartfood® Popcorn White Cheddar Cheese Popcorn 0.625 oz. Bag against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Smartfood® Popcorn White Cheddar Cheese Popcorn 0.625 oz. Bag in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Cheetos Crunchy Cheese Flavored Snacks 1 oz Bag
Annies Homegrown Pasta Rice Shell & Creamy White Cheddar Gluten Free Box - 6 Oz
Popcorners White Cheddar Cheese Flavored Popped Corn Snacks Non-GMO Gluten Free Snacks
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
Where to buy
Smartfood® Popcorn White Cheddar Cheese Popcorn 0.625 oz. Bag is available at 8 retailers
About this product
Snack · Pouch


