Is Smartfood® Popcorn White Cheddar Cheese Popcorn 0.625 oz. Bag Dairy Free?

Description
Smartfood popcorn white cheddar cheese popcorn is a flavorful snack made with real cheese. Each 0.625 oz bag contains 100 calories and is air popped using whole grain ingredients. This popcorn has a shelf life of 60-90 days, ensuring its freshness. Customers appreciate the taste of this popcorn and express their willingness to repurchase it.
Why it's not dairy free
- buttermilk
- whey
- milk
- cheese cultures
- cheddar cheese
buttermilk
Dietitian noteButtermilk is a fermented drink typically made from cow's milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smartfood popcorn white cheddar cheese popcorn is a flavorful snack made with real cheese. Each 0.625 oz bag contains 100 calories and is air popped using whole grain ingredients. This popcorn has a shelf life of 60-90 days, ensuring its freshness. Customers appreciate the taste of this popcorn and express their willingness to repurchase it.
Ingredients
Popcorn, Vegetable Oil (Contains One Or More Of The Following: Corn, Soybean, Or Sunflower Oil), Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Whey, Buttermilk, Salt, Disodium Phosphate, Contains Milk
Check Smartfood® Popcorn White Cheddar Cheese Popcorn 0.625 oz. Bag against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Smartfood® Popcorn White Cheddar Cheese Popcorn 0.625 oz. Bag in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Cheetos Crunchy Cheese Flavored Snacks 1 oz Bag
Annies Homegrown Pasta Rice Shell & Creamy White Cheddar Gluten Free Box - 6 Oz
Popcorners White Cheddar Cheese Flavored Popped Corn Snacks Non-GMO Gluten Free Snacks
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
Where to buy
Smartfood® Popcorn White Cheddar Cheese Popcorn 0.625 oz. Bag is available at 8 retailers
About this product
Snack · Pouch


