Is Crazy Sours Skittles Gluten Free?

Description
Intense tangy outer coating yields a sharp sour bite that gives way to a chewy, fruity center; texture contrasts are pronounced. Commonly eaten as a snack, shared at parties, also used for baking decorations or movie-night bowls. Reviewers note strong sourness, vibrant flavors, playful color variety, and minor packaging inconsistencies.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- flavourings
- dextrin
- modified starch
flavourings
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Intense tangy outer coating yields a sharp sour bite that gives way to a chewy, fruity center; texture contrasts are pronounced. Commonly eaten as a snack, shared at parties, also used for baking decorations or movie-night bowls. Reviewers note strong sourness, vibrant flavors, playful color variety, and minor packaging inconsistencies.
Ingredients
Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Palm Fat, Acid Citric Acid, Dextrin, Maltodextrin, Modified Starch, Flavourings, Colours E163, E162, E170, E100, E132, E160a, E133: Acidity Regulator Trisodium Citrate, Glazing Agent Carnauba Wax, Concentrates (Sweet Potato, Radish).
Check Crazy Sours Skittles against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Crazy Sours Skittles in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Crazy Sours Skittles is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Pouch


