Is Cream Apple Turnover Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk solids
- beef gelatine
- cream
- e920
- e1422
- thickeners e1442
- e160a
- +3 more
milk solids
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cream (Min 23 %), Cream, Beef Gelatine, Thickener (E400), Apple (Min 23 %), E223, E202, Wheat Flour, Eau, Margarine Vegetable Oils Canola, Cottonseed, Palm, Water, Salt, Vegetable Emulsifiers E471, E322 (Soy), Food Acid (E300), Flavour, Colour (E160a), Sugar, Thickeners E1442, E1400, E461, E1422, Regs E330, E297, Starch (( (E223), Raising Agents (E920)), Milk Solids
Check Cream Apple Turnover against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cream Apple Turnover in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Piece


