Is CREAM CHEESE, CLASSIC Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized cream
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese cultures

pasteurized cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PASTEURIZED MILK, PASTEURIZED CREAM, CHEESE CULTURES AND SEA SALT.

Check CREAM CHEESE, CLASSIC against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Spreadable

Flavor
TangyMildSavory
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichDippingSnacking
Lactose Free? CREAM CHEESE, CLASSIC | Spoonful