Is CREAM CHEESE FROSTING, CREAM CHEESE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk
  • whey powder
  • contains 2% or less of salt, mono, diglycerides, whey powder

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL (SOYBEAN, SUNFLOWER AND/OR COTTONSEED OILS), WATER, CORN SYRUP, CORN STARCH, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF SALT, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, WHEY POWDER (FROM MILK), CELLULOSE GUM, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6, RED 40, TITANIUM DIOXIDE, POLYSORBATE 60, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTILATE, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM CITRATE, NONFAT MILK, CITRIC ACID, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR.

Check CREAM CHEESE FROSTING, CREAM CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Condiment · Spreadable

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
BakingToppingSnacking