Is CREAM CHEESE FROSTING, CREAM CHEESE Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- nonfat milk
- whey powder
- from milk
- contains 2% or less of salt, mono, diglycerides, whey powder
nonfat milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL (SOYBEAN, SUNFLOWER AND/OR COTTONSEED OILS), WATER, CORN SYRUP, CORN STARCH, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF SALT, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, WHEY POWDER (FROM MILK), CELLULOSE GUM, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6, RED 40, TITANIUM DIOXIDE, POLYSORBATE 60, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTILATE, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM CITRATE, NONFAT MILK, CITRIC ACID, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR.
Check CREAM CHEESE FROSTING, CREAM CHEESE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CREAM CHEESE FROSTING, CREAM CHEESE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Condiment · Spreadable


