Is cream cheese frosting Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • ascorbyl palmitate
  • diglycerides

ascorbyl palmitate

Dietitian note

Ascorbyl palmitate (e304) is a compund of both palmitic acid and ascorbic acid. In some cases, palmitic acid may be animal derived.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

nutrition facts amount/serving total fat 5g %dv sat fat 2.5g 7% trans fat 0g 13% out 14 servings erv size tbsp (33g) cald sodium 65mg total carb 22g 3% total sugars 20g incl 20g added sugars 8% alories serving 140 40% protein 0g sv=%daily value not a significant source of cholest, fiber, vit d, calcium, iron and potas. piley cont vents: sugar, palm oil, water, corn syrup, corn starch, canola oil, contains 2 es of salt, mono and diglycerides, artificial color including yellow 5 and red 4 fcal flavor, polysorbate 60, modified corn starch, potassium sorbate (preseria lecthin, kanthan gum, citric acid, antioxidants (ascorbyl palmitate, mixed tocop oile and rosemary extracts). ns soybean ingredients. metown food company, madison, chicago, il 60661 usa best if used by: mar 0

Check cream cheese frosting against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SweetTangy
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
ToppingSnackingBaking