Is cream cheese frosting Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- diglycerides
- ascorbyl palmitate
- calcium
diglycerides
Dietitian noteMono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
nutrition facts amount/serving total fat 5g %dv sat fat 2.5g 7% trans fat 0g 13% out 14 servings erv size tbsp (33g) cald sodium 65mg total carb 22g 3% total sugars 20g incl 20g added sugars 8% alories serving 140 40% protein 0g sv=%daily value not a significant source of cholest, fiber, vit d, calcium, iron and potas. piley cont vents: sugar, palm oil, water, corn syrup, corn starch, canola oil, contains 2 es of salt, mono and diglycerides, artificial color including yellow 5 and red 4 fcal flavor, polysorbate 60, modified corn starch, potassium sorbate (preseria lecthin, kanthan gum, citric acid, antioxidants (ascorbyl palmitate, mixed tocop oile and rosemary extracts). ns soybean ingredients. metown food company, madison, chicago, il 60661 usa best if used by: mar 0
Check cream cheese frosting against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open cream cheese frosting in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


