Is CREAM CHEESE FRUIT DIP, CREAM CHEESE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • skim milk
  • cream
  • cream cheese
  • xanthan gum
  • cultured dextrose
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • natural flavors
  • +1 more

skim milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cream
cream cheese
xanthan gum

+4 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, CREAM CHEESE (CREAM AND SKIM MILK, SALT, LACTIC ACID, LOCUST BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, CARRAGEENAN, NATURAL FLAVORS), HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, LEMON JUICE FROM CONCENTRATE, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, DISTILLED VINEGAR, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CULTURED DEXTROSE, SALT, PECTIN, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SODIUM BENZOATE ADDED AS PRESERVATIVES, ARTIFICIAL COLOR, XANTHAN GUM.

Check CREAM CHEESE FRUIT DIP, CREAM CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SweetTangy
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSnacking