Is CREAM CHEESE FRUIT DIP, CREAM CHEESE Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- cultured dextrose
- natural flavors
- natural and artificial flavor
- lactic acid
cultured dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
WATER, CREAM CHEESE (CREAM AND SKIM MILK, SALT, LACTIC ACID, LOCUST BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, CARRAGEENAN, NATURAL FLAVORS), HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, LEMON JUICE FROM CONCENTRATE, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, DISTILLED VINEGAR, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CULTURED DEXTROSE, SALT, PECTIN, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SODIUM BENZOATE ADDED AS PRESERVATIVES, ARTIFICIAL COLOR, XANTHAN GUM.
Check CREAM CHEESE FRUIT DIP, CREAM CHEESE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CREAM CHEESE FRUIT DIP, CREAM CHEESE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


