Is Cream cheese, light Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- pasteurized skim milk
- cream
- pasteurized milk
- cheese culture
- whey
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pasteurized milk and cream, pasteurized skim milk, whey, cheese culture, salt, sodium citrate*, stabilizers (carob bean and/or xanthan and/or guar gums), modified food starch*, natural flavor*, enzymes, vitamin a palmitate.
Check Cream cheese, light against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cream cheese, light in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


