Is Cream Cheese Product- Light Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • modified milk

modified milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Modified milk ingredients, Bacterial culture, Salt, Guar gum, Propylene glycol alginate, Xanthan gum, Carrageenan, Carob bean gum

Check Cream Cheese Product- Light against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Cream Cheese Product- Light is available at 1 retailer

Compliments

About this product

Cheese · Spreadable

Flavor
ButteryTangy
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnackingTopping