Is Cream Cheese Product- Light Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • propylene glycol alginate

propylene glycol alginate

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Modified milk ingredients, Bacterial culture, Salt, Guar gum, Propylene glycol alginate, Xanthan gum, Carrageenan, Carob bean gum

Check Cream Cheese Product- Light against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Cream Cheese Product- Light is available at 1 retailer

Compliments

About this product

Cheese · Spreadable

Flavor
ButteryTangy
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnackingTopping