Is CREAM CHEESE SPREAD 245GM Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • 270
  • enzyme

270

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

enzyme

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cream (50%), Cheese (40%) (Milk, Salt, Starter Culture, Enzyme (Non-animal Rennet)), Water, Sodium Citrate, Sugar, Food Acid (270), Mineral Salt (450), Vegetable Gum (401)

Check CREAM CHEESE SPREAD 245GM against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

CREAM CHEESE SPREAD 245GM is available at 1 retailer

Campbells

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
MildTangySavory
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingBreakfastTopping
Pescatarian? CREAM CHEESE SPREAD 245GM | Spoonful