Is Cream Cheese Spread, Sweet & Spicy Peppers Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • cream
  • whey protein concentrate
  • cream cheese spread

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

cream
whey protein concentrate
cream cheese spread

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cream Cheese Spread (Pasteurized Milk And Cream, Water, Dried Onion, Red Pepper, Salt, Whey Protein Concentrate, Gelatin, Locust Bean Gum, Sorbic Acid, Cayenne Pepper, Dried Chives, White Pepper, Bacterial Culture, Dried Parsley), Topping (Red And Green Bell Peppers)

Check Cream Cheese Spread, Sweet & Spicy Peppers against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Cream Cheese Spread, Sweet & Spicy Peppers is available at 1 retailer

Real Canadian Superstore

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SweetSpicy
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnackingTopping