Is Cream Cheese Spread, Sweet & Spicy Peppers Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- gelatin
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Cream Cheese Spread (Pasteurized Milk And Cream, Water, Dried Onion, Red Pepper, Salt, Whey Protein Concentrate, Gelatin, Locust Bean Gum, Sorbic Acid, Cayenne Pepper, Dried Chives, White Pepper, Bacterial Culture, Dried Parsley), Topping (Red And Green Bell Peppers)
Check Cream Cheese Spread, Sweet & Spicy Peppers against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cream Cheese Spread, Sweet & Spicy Peppers in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Philadelphia Original Cream Cheese, 8 oz Block (Refrigerated)
Kite Hill Dairy Free Almond Milk Plain Cream Cheese Style Spread
Violife Just Like Cream Cheese Original
Kite Hill Dairy Free Almond Milk Chive Cream Cheese Style Spread
Philadelphia Cream Cheese Spread No Artificial Preservatives Flavors or Dyes
Where to buy
Cream Cheese Spread, Sweet & Spicy Peppers is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


