Is Cream Cheese Spread with Chives Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- gelatin
- whey protein concentrate
- pasteurized milk
- cream
- cream cheese spread
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CREAM CHEESE SPREAD (PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, GELATIN, SALT, LOCUST BEAN GUM, SORBIC ACID, WHITE PEPPER, BACTERIAL CULTURE). TOPPING (DRIED CHIVES, DRIED SPRING ONIONS).
Check Cream Cheese Spread with Chives against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cream Cheese Spread with Chives in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Breyers Ice Cream Light Lactose Free Vanilla - 1.5 Quart
Tostitos Salsa Medium Salsa Con Queso Spread, 15 Ounce Jar Shelf-Stable
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Where to buy
Cream Cheese Spread with Chives is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


