Is CREAM CHEESE SPREAD Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • cream
  • cheese culture
  • pasteurized milk
  • natural flavor

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

cheese culture
pasteurized milk
natural flavor

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, WATER, RED AND GREEN BELL PEPPERS, SALT, CHEESE CULTURE, ONIONS, CARROTS, CUCUMBERS, CAULIFLOWER, CELERY, VINEGAR, ONIONS*, GUAR GUM, RED AND GREEN BELL PEPPERS*, SORBIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE), CARROTS*, CAROB BEAN GUM, XANTHAN GUM, NATURAL FLAVOR, SPICE, CUCUMBERS*, CALCIUM CHLORIDE.

Check CREAM CHEESE SPREAD against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
AcidicSaltySavory
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichDippingTopping