Is CREAM DIPPED COCOA PUFFS Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk proteins
  • skim milk powder
  • reconstituted skimmed milk

milk proteins

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

RECONSTITUTED SKIMMED MILK, GLUCOSE SYRUP (WHEAT), VEGETABLE FATS AND OILS (COCONUT OIL, COCOA BUTTER, OLIVE OIL), SUGAR, WHEAT FLOUR, EGGS, EGG YOLK, MILK PROTEINS, SKIM MILK POWDER, LOW FAT COCOA POWDER, EGG WHITE, RICE STARCH, WHEAT STARCH, RAISING AGENTS (DISODIUM DIPHOSPHATE, SODIUM HYDROGEN CARBONATE), COCOA POWDER, GELLING AGENT (SODIUM ALGINATE), SALT, HAZELNUT PASTE, NATURAL FLAVORING, THICKENER (CARRAGEENAN), EMULSIFIER (MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES OF FATTY ACIDS), STABLIZING AGENT (CAROB BEAN GUM).

Check CREAM DIPPED COCOA PUFFS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Cereal · Granule

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnacking