Is CREAM DREAM CHEESE SAUCE, CREAM DREAM Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • parmesan cheese
  • cream cheese

parmesan cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk and thus contains lactose. However certain cheeses are naturally low-in lactose. For example, cheddar, colby, Swiss, mozzarella, Monterey Jack and Parmigiano Reggiano may be suitable for certain individuals. Also, cheeses made from sheep and goat's milk are lower in lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

cream cheese

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TOMATOES, TOMATO PUREE, TOMATO PASTE, WATER, CREAM CHEESE, VEGETABLE OIL, PARMESAN CHEESE, GARLIC, HONEY, SALT, PARSLEY, OREGANO, BASIL, BLACK PEPPER, CRUSHED RED PEPPER, CHILI POWDER.

Check CREAM DREAM CHEESE SAUCE, CREAM DREAM against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSaltySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
CookingDippingToppingGarnishing