Is Cream Egg Marshmallow Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- 14
- milk chocolate
- 14% creme eggs: min
- bovine gelatine
- milk chocolate chunks
- whey powder
- milk
- vegetable gycerine
- vanilla natural flavouring
- e442
14
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Creme Egg (Sugar, Milk, Glucose Syrup, Cocoa Butter, Invert Sugar Syrup, Whey Powder (Milk), Cocoa Mass, Vegetable Fats Palm, Water, Milk Chocolate Chunks (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Whole MII Powder, Shea), Emulsifier (E442), Dried Egg White, Flavourings, Colour (Paprika Extact), Bovine Gelatine (Sulphites), Corn Flour, Icing Sugar, Salt, Vanilla Natural Flavouring, Whey Powder (Milk), Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin), Humectant: Vegetable Gycerine, Natural Colouring (Radish, Safflower). Chocolate Chunks: Milk Chocolate Contains: Min. Cocoa Solids: 30.6%, Min. Milk Solids:14% Creme Eggs: Min.Milk Solids: 14%. Contains Vegetable Fats in addition to Cocoa Butter. ALLERGEN ADVICE: For allergens, see ingredients in bold. Also may contain nuts, peanuts and gluten
Check Cream Egg Marshmallow against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cream Egg Marshmallow in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Piece


