Is Cream Egg Marshmallow Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • bovine gelatine
  • vegetable gycerine
  • vanilla natural flavouring
  • e442

bovine gelatine

Dietitian note

Bovine is a term used to describe cattle.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Creme Egg (Sugar, Milk, Glucose Syrup, Cocoa Butter, Invert Sugar Syrup, Whey Powder (Milk), Cocoa Mass, Vegetable Fats Palm, Water, Milk Chocolate Chunks (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Whole MII Powder, Shea), Emulsifier (E442), Dried Egg White, Flavourings, Colour (Paprika Extact), Bovine Gelatine (Sulphites), Corn Flour, Icing Sugar, Salt, Vanilla Natural Flavouring, Whey Powder (Milk), Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin), Humectant: Vegetable Gycerine, Natural Colouring (Radish, Safflower). Chocolate Chunks: Milk Chocolate Contains: Min. Cocoa Solids: 30.6%, Min. Milk Solids:14% Creme Eggs: Min.Milk Solids: 14%. Contains Vegetable Fats in addition to Cocoa Butter. ALLERGEN ADVICE: For allergens, see ingredients in bold. Also may contain nuts, peanuts and gluten

Check Cream Egg Marshmallow against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Candy · Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolatey
Texture
SoftGooey
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping