Is CREAM OF BROCCOLI SOUP WITH CHEESE, CREAM OF BROCCOLI Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 14 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • nonfat dry milk
  • nonfat milk
  • cheese
  • cheese powder blend
  • whey solids
  • skim milk
  • milkfat
  • whey
  • +6 more

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+10 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, BROCCOLI, MILK (MILK, VITAMIN D3), PASTEURIZED PROCESSED CHEESE SPREAD (AMERICAN CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES], WATER, WHEY, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SKIM MILK, MILKFAT, ARTIFICIAL COLOR), CHEESE POWDER BLEND (WHEY SOLIDS, MILKFAT, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SALT, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, NONFAT MILK, CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, LACTIC ACID, CITRIC ACID), FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, ONION, NONFAT DRY MILK, VEGETABLE FLAVOR (MALTODEXTRIN, ONION EXTRACT, SAUTEED ONION, SUGAR, SALT, YEAST EXTRACT, CORN OIL, CARROT EXTRACT, CELERY EXTRACT, SPICES, GARLIC POWDER, RED WINE), SALT, BLACK PEPPER, BETA CAROTENE (COLOR).

Check CREAM OF BROCCOLI SOUP WITH CHEESE, CREAM OF BROCCOLI against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavoryRichSalty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SoupMeal PrepLunch