Is Cream Of Chicken Soup Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- chicken fat
- whey
- cooked mechanically separated chicken
- cream
- milk
- whey powder
- cooked chicken meat
- chicken broth
- vitamin a palmitate
- diglycerides with partially hydrogenated soybean
- margarine
- contains 2% or less of the following: margarine
- +1 more
chicken fat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+9 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chicken Broth, Wheat Flour, Cooked Chicken Meat, Soybean Oil, Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Margarine (Soybean Oil, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Water, Salt, Whey (Milk), Soybean Mono And Diglycerides With Partially Hydrogenated Soybean And Cottonseed Oils, Soy Lecithin, Potassium Sorbate , Citric Acid, Vitamin A Palmitate, Beta Carotene (For Color)), Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Whey Powder (Milk), Corn Starch, Monosodium Glutamate, Cream, Soy Protein Isolate, Cooked Mechanically Separated Chicken, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Disodium Phosphate, Sugar, Beta Carotene (For Color), Torula Yeast, Onion Concentrate, Maltodextrin, Soy Flour, Natural Flavors, Chicken Fat, Caramel Color, Citric Acid
Check Cream Of Chicken Soup against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cream Of Chicken Soup in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Soup · Unknown


