Is Cream Of Chicken Soup Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • chicken fat
  • cooked mechanically separated chicken
  • cooked chicken meat
  • chicken broth
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • diglycerides with partially hydrogenated soybean
  • natural flavors

chicken fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Broth, Wheat Flour, Cooked Chicken Meat, Soybean Oil, Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Margarine (Soybean Oil, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Water, Salt, Whey (Milk), Soybean Mono And Diglycerides With Partially Hydrogenated Soybean And Cottonseed Oils, Soy Lecithin, Potassium Sorbate , Citric Acid, Vitamin A Palmitate, Beta Carotene (For Color)), Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Whey Powder (Milk), Corn Starch, Monosodium Glutamate, Cream, Soy Protein Isolate, Cooked Mechanically Separated Chicken, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Disodium Phosphate, Sugar, Beta Carotene (For Color), Torula Yeast, Onion Concentrate, Maltodextrin, Soy Flour, Natural Flavors, Chicken Fat, Caramel Color, Citric Acid

Check Cream Of Chicken Soup against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Soup · Unknown

Flavor
SavoryRichSalty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SoupCookingMeal Prep