Is Cream of Chicken Soup Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- cream
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chicken stock, water, modified cornstarch, wheat flour, cream, chicken meat, vegetable oil, seasoning (potassium salt, salt, natural flavoring), salt, natural flavoring, yeast extract, beta carotene for color, chicken fat, soy protein isolate, sodium phosphate, chicken liver, onion extract.
Check Cream of Chicken Soup against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cream of Chicken Soup in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.


