Is Cream of Chicken Soup Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- chicken liver
- chicken fat
- chicken meat
- cream
- chicken stock
- natural flavoring
chicken liver
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chicken stock, water, modified cornstarch, wheat flour, cream, chicken meat, vegetable oil, seasoning (potassium salt, salt, natural flavoring), salt, natural flavoring, yeast extract, beta carotene for color, chicken fat, soy protein isolate, sodium phosphate, chicken liver, onion extract.
Check Cream of Chicken Soup against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cream of Chicken Soup in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.


