Is CREAM OF MUSHROOM CONDENSED SOUP Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy protein concentrate
- soybean oil
soy protein concentrate
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, MUSHROOMS, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, WHET FLOUR, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF SOYBEAN OIL, SUGAR, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, SALT, SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, YEAST EXTRACT, DICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, MALTODEXTRIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, SEA SALT, CREAM, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, MILK SOLIDS, ONION POWDER, CITRIC ACID, GARLIC POWDER.
Check CREAM OF MUSHROOM CONDENSED SOUP against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CREAM OF MUSHROOM CONDENSED SOUP in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Soup · Can


