Is cream of tartar Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • 120 end see top of pack
  • sos ch 2-82-033041

120 end see top of pack

Dietitian note

Carmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

potassium tartrates (e 336). suitable for vegans r recipe. get in touch dr. oetker (uk) ltd. 4600 park approach thorpe park, leeds lsi5 8gb uk crt@oetker.co.uk dr. oetker ireland ltd. unit e13, block e calmount park, ballymount, dublin 12 ireland crt@oetker.ie ceam nof tartar. 120 best before end see top of pack. store in a cool, dry place. wy racyded we supp folu aacycdad le racydled 000254"020378> sos ch 2-82-033041

Check cream of tartar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Seasoning · Powder

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
BakingCooking