Is cream of tomato and basil soup Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- skimmed milk powder
- 05% double cream
- cream of tomato
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cream of Tomato and Basil Soup Ingredients 84% Tomatoes, Water, Rapeseed 01 Sugar, Modified Maize Starch, Salt, Skimmed Milk Powder, 0.2% Basil, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid; 0.05% Double Cream (Milk), nika, Basil Extract, Rice Flour, Natural Flavouring. Allergy Advice For allergens, see ingredients in bold. LIDL
Check cream of tomato and basil soup against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open cream of tomato and basil soup in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Soup · Liquid


