Is Cream Of Wheat Cereal Hot 2 1/2 Minute Cook Time - 28 Oz Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • vitamin b2
  • vitamin b1
  • riboflavin
  • calcium carbonate

vitamin b2

Dietitian note

Riboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Cream of Wheat is a hot cereal that is easy to prepare, with a cook time of 2.5 minutes. It has a smooth, creamy texture and is made from wheat. This 28 oz box of Cream of Wheat is naturally fat-free and cholesterol-free, making it a healthier option. It is also low in sodium. People appreciate the convenience and quick cooking time of Cream of Wheat. Its natural fat-free and cholesterol-free properties are also praised. Overall, Cream of Wheat is a nutritious and delicious hot cereal option.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Farina, Calcium Carbonate, Defatted Wheat Germ, Disodium Phosphate, Ferric Orthophosphate (Iron), Niacinamide (Vitamin B3), Thiamine Mononitrate (Vitamin B1) Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B6), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid, Cholecalciferol (Vitamin D3).

Check Cream Of Wheat Cereal Hot 2 1/2 Minute Cook Time - 28 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Cream Of Wheat Cereal Hot 2 1/2 Minute Cook Time - 28 Oz is available at 24 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Cereal · Granule

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastMeal PrepCooking