Is Cream of Wheat Original Flavor Instant Hot Cereal, Kosher, 12-1 oz Packets Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • vitamin b2
  • riboflavin
  • natural flavor
  • vitamin b1
  • +1 more

vitamin b2

Dietitian note

Riboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Instant single-serve packets produce a smooth, creamy porridge with a mild, comforting flavor, ready in minutes; people commonly eat it for quick breakfasts, topping it with sweet or savory additions. Reviewers note convenience, consistent texture, and comforting warmth, while some mention the taste is mild and can be bland occasionally.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Farina, Sugar, Calcium Carbonate, Salt, Defatted Wheat Germ, Guar Gum, Natural Flavor, Ferric Orthophosphate (Iron), Niacinamide (Vitamin B3), Thiamine Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B6), BHT (to Preserve Freshness), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid, Cholecalciferol (Vitamin D3).

Check Cream of Wheat Original Flavor Instant Hot Cereal, Kosher, 12-1 oz Packets against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Cream of Wheat Original Flavor Instant Hot Cereal, Kosher, 12-1 oz Packets is available at 22 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonCentral MarketFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Cereal · Powder

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Breakfast