Is Cream Soda Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • vitamin b12
  • biotin
  • calcium pantothenate
  • vitamin b5
  • +1 more

vitamin b12

Dietitian note

Vitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

biotin
calcium pantothenate
vitamin b5

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CARBONATED WATER, SOLUBLE CORN FIBER, APPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE, ACEROLA, FRUIT JUICE POWDER, FRUIT AND VEGETABLE JUICE (FOR COLOR), BETA CAROTENE (FOR COLOR), NATURAL FLAVORS, NATURAL, CAFFEINE, NIACINAMIDE (VITAMIN B3), CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE, (VITAMIN B5), BIOTIN, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE (VITAMIN B6),, CYANOCOBALAMIN (VITAMIN B12), STEVIA SWEETENER, TARTARIC, ACID, ZINC SULFATE, MUSHROOM GLYCOLIPIDS

Check Cream Soda against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
SweetVanilla
Texture
Carbonated
Commonly used for
DrinkingSnackingOn The Go
Vegan? Cream Soda | Spoonful