Is Cream Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- fresh cream from cow's milk
- xanthan gum
- diglycerides of fatty acids made from palm/rape seed oil
fresh cream from cow's milk
Dietitian noteCattle and calf refer to "cow", which is an animal.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
FRESH CREAM FROM COW'S MILK, VEGETABLE THICKENER (MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES OF FATTY ACIDS MADE FROM PALM/RAPE SEED OIL, SODIUM ALGINATE, LOCUST BEAN GUM AND XANTHAN GUM).
Check Cream against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cream in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Cream is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Liquid


