Is CREAMED FILLET OF HERRING Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- sour cream
sour cream
Dietitian noteSour cream is a dairy product obtained by fermenting regular cream with certain kinds of lactic acid bacteria.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
CONTAINS: IMPORTED HERRING, SOUR CREAM, ONIONS, SUGARS, VINEGAR, GUAR AND LOCUST, OCEANS GUMS, CARRAGEENAN, SALT, AND SPICES.
Check CREAMED FILLET OF HERRING against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CREAMED FILLET OF HERRING in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
GRILLED CHICKEN BREAST CHICKEN BREAST MEAT FILLET WITH RIB MEAT, GRILLED CHICKEN BREAST
Stok Cold Brew Coffee Pumpkin Creamed
Cento Flat Fillet Anchovies in Olive Oil Salt Added
INDIAN PALAK PANEER CREAMED SPINACH & CHEESE WITH RAJMAH DAL MADE WITH ORGANIC SPINACH, BEANS & BASMATI RICE, INDIAN
CREAMED CHIPPED BEEF TENDER STRIPS OF DRIED BEEF IN A SEASONED CREAMY SAUCE, CREAMED CHIPPED BEEF
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


