Is CREAMED FILLET OF HERRING Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- sour cream
sour cream
Dietitian noteSour cream is a dairy product obtained by fermenting regular cream with certain kinds of lactic acid bacteria.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
IMPORTED HERRING, SOUR CREAM, ONIONS, SUGAR, VINEGAR, GUAR AND LOCUST BEAN GUMS, CARRAGEENAN, SALT, AND SPICES.
Check CREAMED FILLET OF HERRING against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CREAMED FILLET OF HERRING in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
GRILLED CHICKEN BREAST CHICKEN BREAST MEAT FILLET WITH RIB MEAT, GRILLED CHICKEN BREAST
Stok Cold Brew Coffee Pumpkin Creamed
Cento Flat Fillet Anchovies in Olive Oil Salt Added
INDIAN PALAK PANEER CREAMED SPINACH & CHEESE WITH RAJMAH DAL MADE WITH ORGANIC SPINACH, BEANS & BASMATI RICE, INDIAN
BRUNSWICK Boneless Kippered Herring Fillet Seafood Snacks, 3.53 Ounce Can, High Protein Food and Snacks
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


