Is CREAMED FILLET OF HERRING Lactose Free?
No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.
Why it's not lactose free
- sour cream
sour cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
IMPORTED HERRING, SOUR CREAM, ONIONS, SUGAR, VINEGAR, GUAR AND LOCUST BEAN GUMS, CARRAGEENAN, SALT, AND SPICES.
Check CREAMED FILLET OF HERRING against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CREAMED FILLET OF HERRING in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
About this product
Spread · Spreadable
Flavor
SavorySaltyVinegary
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingToppingGarnishing


