Is Creamed Herring Fillets Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- lactic acid
- koshered rennet
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Herring, Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Cream Water, Sugar, Fructose, Sour Cream, Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Cream, Non Fat Milk, Locust Bean Gum, Koshered Rennet, Modified Food Starch, Sunflower Oil, Lactic Acid And Citric Acid, Carrageenam, Guar Gum, Onion
Check Creamed Herring Fillets against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Creamed Herring Fillets in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Gorton’s Beer Battered Fish 100% Whole Fish Fillets (Not Minced), Wild Caught Pollock, Frozen, 10 Count, 18.2 Ounce Resealable Bag
TORTILLA CRUSTED TILAPIA WHITE & FLAKY FILLETS ENCRUSTED WITH CORN TORTILLA CHIPS, CHIPOTLE PEPPER & GARLIC, TORTILLA CRUSTED TILAPIA
Gorton’s Crispy Battered Fish 100% Whole Fillets (Not Minced), Wild Caught Alaskan Pollock, Frozen, 10 Count, 19 Ounce Resealable Bag
Gortons Fish Fillets 100% Real Wild Caught Crunchy Breaded 10 Count - 19 Oz
BONELESS SKINLESS MESQUITE GRILLED CHICKEN BREAST FILLETS, MESQUITE GRILLED CHICKEN
Where to buy
Creamed Herring Fillets is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seafood · Spreadable


